Facebook Social Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Social Icon You Tube Social Icon
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Board of County Commissioners

Phone: 913-715-0430

111 S Cherry, Suite 3300, Olathe, KS 66061

 

Commission on Aging

 

Purpose

Provides counsel and support to the Johnson County Area Agency on Aging to assist in the planning and administration of services to older adults. The commission also encourages cooperation among organizations providing services to older persons. The Commission on Aging serves as a link between seniors in the community and the Board of County Commissioners.
 

Legislation

Resolution Nos. 118-78, 022-79, 004-83, and 003-06
 

Number of Positions

15
 

Meeting Information

2nd Wednesday monthly 9 a.m. No meeting during the month of June or December
Call 913-715-8860 for meeting location.
 
 

Notes

If a member name cell is blank, it can mean one of two things:
  • The current position and term are vacant; or,
  • The person who served in the capacity during the term date is still serving until reappointed.
 

Contact Information

For more information regarding this Board or questions about the roster, contact the Appointment Clerk.
 

Roster

Member NameTerm DateDistrictTerm LengthQualifications
Schendel, Cynthia09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023Fourth District3 years 
Hurt, Paula09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023Chairman3 years 
Givens, Robert09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023Fourth District3 years 
Smith, John11/01/2018 - 08/31/2021Second District3 years 
Weber, Karen09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021Third District3 years 
Leavitt, Andrea09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022First District3 years 
Shernuk, Pamela09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022Third District3 years 
Morrow, Chris*02/15/2018 - 08/31/2020Chairman3 years 
Hoffman, Katherine*09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020Sixth District3 years 
Holbert, Everett "Jay"02/06/2020 - 09/30/2021Fifth District3 years 
Warman, Dale09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021First District3 years 
Cantu, Robert09/17/2020 - 08/31/2023Fifth District3 years 
Mann, Kimberlee09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022Sixth District3 years 
Feaker, Carol02/25/2021 - 08/31/2021Second District3 years 
Clayton, Stephanie09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021Chairman3 years 
(* Member term has expired but is still serving)